Utah State University to graduate 64 student-athletes this weekend

FILE PHOTO

LOGAN, Utah – Utah State University’s 130th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 6, at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 64 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2016-17 academic year.

Among those student-athletes graduating are 23 football players, six men’s track & field athletes, five athletes each from gymnastics, softball, women’s track & field and volleyball, four soccer players, three men’s basketball players and three women’s basketball players, two golfers and two men’s tennis athletes, and one athlete from women’s tennis.

Utah State’s student-athletes traditionally rank among the best in the Mountain West Conference with an NCAA Graduation Success Rate of 89 percent, which is the highest in the Mountain West, and a cumulative 3.175 grade-point average. For the 2016-17 academic year, USU has had 67 student-athletes earn academic all-Mountain West honors so far and 195 were recognized at its annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Luncheon for earning a 3.2 or better GPA.

During the 2015-16 academic year, Utah State had 273 student-athletes recognized for academic excellence as 171 received academic all-Mountain West honors, while 102 were named Mountain West Scholar-Athletes.

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>2017 Utah State Student-Athlete Graduates</strong></span>

<strong>Men’s Basketball</strong>

Connor Garner, Statistics and Economics

Jalen Moore, Exercise Science

Shane Rector, Interdisciplinary Studies

<strong>Women’s Basketball</strong>

Julianne Anchling, Business Administration

Angelica de Paulo, General Studies

Antoina Robinson, General Studies

<strong>Football</strong>

Austin Albrecht, Interdisciplinary Studies

Ricky Ali’ifua, General Studies

Brock Carmen, Interdisciplinary Studies

Devin Centers, Business Administration and Marketing

Austin Cheney, Business Administration

Marquan Ellison, Sociology

Edmund Faimalo, Interdisciplinary Studies

Dalton Forsythe, Economics and Finance

Daniel Gray, Sociology

Jude Hockel, Exercise Science

Landon Horne, Economics and Finance

Wyatt Houston, Sociology

Devante Mays, Interdisciplinary Studies

Jentz Painter, Exercise Science

Joe Palange, Sociology

Siua Taufa, Sociology

Brandon Taukeiaho, Sociology

Jake Thompson, Business Administration

Leki Uasike, Interdisciplinary Studies

Zach Van Leeuwen, Family, Consumer and Human Development

Tyler Weese, Finance

Anthony Williams, Interdisciplinary Studies

Kennedy Willilams, Psychology

<strong>Golf</strong>

Tanner Jenson, Finance

Eli Rogers, Pre-Physical Therapy

<strong>Gymnastics</strong>

Destiny Ezell, Wildlife Science

Katie Brown, Pre-Physical Therapy

Bailey McIntire, Psychology

Hayley Sanzotti, Biology

Michelle Yasukochi, Accounting

<strong>Soccer</strong>

Jessica Brooksby, Exercise Science

Lauren Harmon, Family, Consumer and Human Development

Shyani Terukina, General Studies

Karlee Campbell-Zollinger, Exercise Science

<strong>Softball</strong>

April Brown, Interdisciplinary Studies

Sydney Hart, Health Education Promotion

Sarina Jaramillo, Sociology

Paxton Provost, Psychology

Amanda Sheets, Exercise Science

<strong>Men’s Tennis</strong>

Daniel Echeverry, International Studies

Jack Swindells, Economics

<strong>Women’s Tennis</strong>

Ekaterina Tugarinova, Economics and Marketing

<strong>Men’s Track &amp; Field</strong>

Parker Bluth, Accounting – Masters and Bachelors

AJ Boully – Interdisciplinary Studies

Tanner Hunt – Bilogical Engineering

Brett McAdams – Biology

Landon Watts – Biology and Spanish

Devin Wright – Biology

<strong>Women’s Track &amp; Field</strong>

Christine Van Brocklin-Parker – Health Science

Selina Ramsey – American Studies

Brittany Rawlins – Exercise Science

Amanda Stoudt – Biological Engineering

Mariah Thompson – Masters of Health Promotion

<strong>Volleyball</strong>

Lauren Anderson – Statistics: Actuarial Science

Maddie Day-Larsen – Family, Consumer and Human Development

Hannah Gleason – Exercise Science

Kaylie Kamalu-Smith – Health Education Promotion

Erica Moscoso – Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences

-USU-

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.