LOGAN, Utah – Utah State University’s 128th undergraduate commencement ceremony will be held Saturday, May 2, at 9:30 a.m. in the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum and among those graduating will be 56 USU student-athletes who completed their degrees during the 2014-15 academic year.
Among those student-athletes graduating are nine football players, seven each from softball and women’s track & field, six each from men’s track & field, soccer and volleyball, four each from gymnastics and men’s basketball, three each from golf and women’s basketball, and one from women’s tennis.
Utah State’s student-athletes traditionally rank among the best in the Mountain West Conference with an NCAA Graduation Success Rate of 87 percent and a cumulative 3.15 grade-point average. For the 2014-15 academic year, USU has had 61 student-athletes earn academic all-Mountain West honors so far and 185 were recognized at its annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Luncheon for earning a 3.2 or better GPA.
During the 2013-14 academic year, Utah State had 242 student-athletes recognized for academic excellence as 160 received academic all-Mountain West honors, while 82 were named Mountain West Scholar-Athletes.
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>2015 Utah State Student-Athlete Graduates</strong></span>
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Men’s Basketball</span>
Sean Harris, Business Administration
Grayson Moore, Exercise Science
TeNale Roland, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jarred Shaw, Interdisciplinary Studies
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Women’s Basketball</span>
Franny Vaaulu, Interdisciplinary Studies
Ingrida Strikas, Interdisciplinary Studies
Mariah Miles, Political Science
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Football</span>
Ronald Butler, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jefferson Court, Exercise Science
Nick Diaz, Business Administration
Tavaris McMillian, Interdisciplinary Studies
Bill Vavau, Interdisciplinary Studies
Taani Fisilau, Interdisciplinary Studies
Rashad Hall, Sociology
Joe Hill, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jordan Nielsen, Pre-Physical Therapy
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Golf</span>
Brennan Coburn, Business Administration
Grahm Schmaltz, Interdisciplinary Studies
Zach Waxler, Journalism
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Gymnastics</span>
Breyanna Aufiero, Exercise Science
Susie Miller, Psychology
Kristen Meyers, Exercise Science
Kaitlyn Betts, Business Administration
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Softball</span>
Annie Thomas, Marketing
Rebecca Walker, Sociology
Nicole Arata, Exercise Science
Kelsie Webster, Business Administration
Hailey Froton, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jolene Koons, Interdisciplinary Studies
Ambur Orozco, Exercise Science
Rachael Tuckett, Wildlife Science
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Men’s Track & Field</span>
Jacob Bautista Jr., Exercise Science
Mike Bills, Accounting
Kade Jensen, Family, Consumer & Human Development
Dan Mosman, Finance
CJ O’Neal, Business Administration/Marketing
Briton Page, Spanish
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Women’s Track & Field</span>
Abby Andrews, Communication Studies
Tessa Brown, English
Chari Hawkins, Family Consumer Science Education
Melanie Heslop, Interdisciplinary Studies
Sam Nielson, Exercise Science
Heather Simpson, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education
Amber Thompson, Interdisciplinary Studies
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Soccer</span>
Kylie Dibb, Exercise Science
Lexie Morgan, Exercise Science
Lauren Roundy, Interdisciplinary Studies
Brooke Larsen-Leavitt, Journalism
Ambryn McCallson, General Studies
Kelsey Burke, Exercise Science
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Volleyball</span>
Rachel Orr, Exercise Science
Jamaica Alisa, Interdisciplinary Studies
Paige Neves, Family, Consumer & Human Dev./Comm. Disorders and Deaf Education
Elle Brainard, Family, Consumer & Human Development
Ashlan Rogers-Court, Family, Consumer & Human Development
Kaitlyn VanHoff, Art
<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Women’s Tennis</span>
McKenzie Davis, Exercise Science
-USU-