Utah State recognizes 200 student-athletes at annual Whitesides Luncheon

Katherine Vande Pol (Los Gatos, Calif./De Anza JC) was the top honoree at Utah State University Athletics' annual Whitesides Scholarship Luncheon. Vande Pol will graduate from Utah State this spring with a bachelor’s degree in animal, dairy and veterinary sciences and carries a 4.00 cumulative grade point average. Following graduation, she plans to pursue both her master’s degree and her Ph.D. in animal sciences. Overall, Vande Pol is a two-time Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient and earned academic all-conference honors during her first year at USU in 2013.

<strong>LOGAN, Utah –</strong> Utah State’s athletics department recognized 200 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 21st annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 53 percent of USU’s student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honoree during the luncheon was senior track athlete <strong>Katherine Vande Pol</strong> as 14 of the past 24 recipients of the top individual honor have been from track &amp; field, while 20 of the past 23 honorees have been women. During that time, the only males to win the award have been Mike Puzey from men’s basketball in 2003, Tyler Ellis from men’s track who shared the award with Rebecca Anderson and Alison Taylor in 2009, and Daniel Howell from men’s track who shared the award with Katelyn Heiner in 2012.

Vande Pol (Los Gatos, Calif./De Anza JC) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a bachelor’s degree in animal, dairy and veterinary sciences and carries a 4.00 cumulative grade point average. Following graduation, she plans to pursue both her master’s degree and her Ph.D. in animal sciences. Overall, Vande Pol is a two-time Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient and earned academic all-conference honors during her first year at USU in 2013.

As a student-athlete, Vande Pol has been a member of Utah State’s indoor and outdoor track and field teams, along with cross country during her two years at USU.

Utah State also handed out team honors and women’s tennis was named the top academic team with less than 20 members. Women’s track and field was the top academic team with more than 20 members and men’s cross country was the most improved academic team.

D.J. Tialavea, who was a member of the football team, received the Aggie Achievement Award for overcoming life challenges and personal adversity to ultimately excel as a student-athlete and obtain a high level of academic achievement at Utah State University.

Sarah Wallace, who is a Senior Staff Assistant in the College of Engineering, was presented the Meet The Challenge Award, while Jeremiah Bearss and Victoria Tonnemacher were both given the Outstanding Tutor Award, and Jaycie Miller was given the Outstanding Mentor Award for their work with USU’s student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

<strong>

</strong>

<strong>2014 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS</strong>

<em>Whitesides Winner</em> – Katherine Vande Pol

<em>Aggie Achievement Award</em> – D.J. Tialavea

<em>Meet The Challenge</em> – Sarah Wallace

<em>Outstanding Tutors</em> – Jeremiah Bearss and Victoria Tonnemacher

<em>Outstanding Mentor</em> – Jaycie Miller

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Top Teams (20-plus members)</span>

1. Women’s Track

2. Soccer

3. Men’s Track

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Top Teams (less than 20 members)</span>

1. Women’s Tennis

2. Women’s Cross Country

3. Men’s Golf

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Most Improved Teams</span>

1. Men’s Cross Country

2. Women’s Cross Country

3. Men’s Track

<strong>2014 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES</strong>

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business</span>

Nikolas Allred, Football – Business

Trevor Andersen, Men’s Track &amp; Field – International Business

Jarom Baldomero, Football – Accounting

Kaitlyn Betts, Gymnastics – Business Administration

Mike Bills, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Accounting

Parker Bluth, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Accounting

Spencer Butterfield, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Paul Clark, Football – Accounting

Ben Clifford, Men’s Basketball – Finance/Economics

Sara Cobb, Soccer – Accounting

Brennan Coburn, Golf – Business Administration

James Croasdell, Men’s Basketball – Economics

Kyle Davis, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Joe Gough, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Marketing

Austin Groll, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

Cole Lambourne, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

B.J. Larsen, Football – Business Administration

Trent Loveless, Football – Accounting

Jeff Manning, Football – Business Administration

Alex Marsaw, Football – Business Administration

Dan Mosman, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Finance

Michael Okonkwo, Football – Finance

CJ O’Neal, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration /Marketing

Travis Parrish, Football – International Business

Fredrik Peterson, Men’s Tennis – Business Administration

Jennifer Schlott, Women’s Basketball – Marketing

Travis Seefeldt, Football – Management Information Systems

Nick Steingreaber, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Finance

Annie Thomas, Softball – Business Administration

Andrew Whiting, Men’s Tennis – Business

Connor Winters, Football – Business Administration

Michelle Yasukochi, Gymnastics – Accounting

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>S.J. &amp; Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources</span>

Tom Derr, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Environmental Studies

Elizabeth Winters, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Conservation &amp; Restoration Ecology

Chalese West, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Wildlife Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Engineering</span>

Jaron Bentrude, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Nic Bowens, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Civil Engineering

Ben Bracken, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Austin Costley, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jake Doughty, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Danielle Gaztambide, Soccer – Biological Engineering

Tanner Hunt, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Biological Engineering

Abby Indreland, Softball – Mechanical Engineering

Julia Klingler, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jamie Markosian, Football – Civil Engineering

Nick Markosian, Football – Civil Engineering

Chris Martinez, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Eric Shellhorn, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Katie Sweet, Women’s Tennis – Biological Engineering

Jeff Taylor, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Elliot Willis-Orlando, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Emma Eccles Jones College of Education &amp; Human Services</span>

Breyanna Aufiero, Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Eric Berntson, Football – Social Studies Composite Teaching

Sydney Blair, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Jessica Brooksby, Soccer – Exercise Science

Katie Brown, Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Kelsey Burke, Soccer – Exercise Science

Stephanie Burt, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Brittany Bushman, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Karlee Campbell, Soccer – Pre-Physical Therapy

Emily Catron, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Clayton Christensen, Football – Exercise Science

Sarah Chow, Softball – Family Life Studies

Alyssa Curtis, Soccer – Exercise Science

Samantha Curtis, Soccer – Exercise Science

Stefanie Daley, Gymnastics – Psychology

McKenzie Davis, Women’s Tennis – Exercise Science

Maddie Day, Volleyball – Psychology

Kayla DeCoursey, Volleyball – Family Life Science

Kylie Dibb, Soccer – Exercise Science

Mia Estes, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Alyssa Everett, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Katie Flynn, Soccer – Exercise Science

Hannah Gleason, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Shay Haddow, Soccer – Exercise Science

Maris Hamblin, Soccer – Exercise Science

Cheyenne Harper, Softball – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Sydney Hart, Softball – Exercise Science

Kaylee Hartshorn, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Interdisciplinary Studies

Hillary Hayes, Women’s Tennis – Elementary Education

Lexie Henrie, Soccer – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Kendsey Hill, Softball – Elementary Education

Kylie Ross, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Jenna Johnson, Women’s Basketball – Elementary Education

Lynette Johnson, Women’s Basketball – Psychology

McKenzie Johnson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Daphne Jones, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Psychology

Miranda Kerr, Gymnastics – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Bethany King, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Sarah Landes, Gymnastics – Exercise Science/Marketing

Samantha Larsen, Softball – Health Education &amp; Promotions

Ann Marie Lee, Soccer – Exercise Science

Kayla Lee, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Carly Lenzen, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Allison Lenzora, Softball – Interdisciplinary Studies

Kyli McSpadden, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Kristen Meyers, Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Susie Miller, Gymnastics – Psychology

Mari Miyashiro, Soccer – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Morgan Monks, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Devin Montgomery, Softball – Exercise Science

Lexie Morgan, Soccer – Exercise Science

Kirstyn Namba, Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Nate Needham, Football – Exercise Science

Elise Nelson, Women’s Basketball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Paige Neves, Volleyball – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Christina Nye, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Rachel Orr, Volleyball/Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Tori Parkinson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Ryan Pearson, Golf – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Silas Pimentel, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Travis Reynolds, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Ashlan Rogers-Court, Volleyball – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Eli Rogers, Golf – Pre-Physical Therapy

Taryn Rose, Soccer – Exercise Science

Grahm Schmaltz, Golf – Interdisciplinary Studies

Ashley Shields, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Heather Simpson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Brayden Stembridge, Football – Exercise Science

Amanda Stoudt, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Kaitlyn Stratton, Soccer – Elementary Education

Bradford Strobell, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Joe Summers, Football – Exercise Science

Bethani Talbot, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Lexi Turley, Women’s Tennis – Exercise Science

Samantha Wagner, Gymnastics – Psychology

Kalon Weston, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Jensen Williams, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Health Education &amp; Promotions

Jodi Williams, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Xavier Williford Jr., Men’s Track &amp; Field – Interdisciplinary Studies

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>Caine College of the Arts</span>

Jamie Duke, Soccer – Art

Karli Lundquist, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Art

Kyle McKenna, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Music

Ashlyn Mulford, Soccer – Art

Katie Nielson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Music

Shaleen Richardson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Art

Kaitlyn VanHoff, Volleyball – Art

Jacqueline Winterton, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Music

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Science</span>

Joanna Boyd, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Statistics

Kelsey Girardelli, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biology

Mikayla Howes, Soccer – Public Health

Dacia Hunter, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biology Science Composite Teaching

Sara Lorscheider, Soccer – Biology Science Composite Teaching

Hayley Sanzotti, Gymnastics – Biology

Dylan Harlow, Men’s Tennis – Computer Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”> </span>

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Agriculture &amp; Applied Sciences</span>

Jacob Barton, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Sydney Blaser, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Animal, Dairy &amp; Veterinary Science

Hollie Bosworth, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family Consumer Science

Michael Cardinal, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Laycee Elliott, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Chari Hawkins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family Consumer Science Education

Tanner Higham, Golf – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Natalie Norris, Soccer – Nutrition and Food Sciences/Exercise Science

Reed Platke, Golf – Landscape Architecture &amp; Environmental Planning

Brooke Rawlins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Megan Rhead, Softball – Animal, Dairy &amp; Veterinary Sciences

Cierra Simmons, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Katherine Vande Pol, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Animal, Dairy &amp; Veterinary Sciences

Bailee Whitworth, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>College of Humanities and Social Sciences</span>

Abby Andrews, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Communication Studies

Makayla Betz, Gymnastics – Social Work

Brock Bird, Football – Communication Studies

Karlee Deeter, Women’s Track &amp; Field – History Teaching

Tijana Djukic, Women’s Basketball – Global Communication

Daniel Gray, Football – Sociology

Lars Gunderson, Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Wyatt Houston, Football – Sociology

Paige Jones, Gymnastics – English

Brooke Larsen-Leavitt, Soccer – Journalism

Elise Maddox, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Spanish Teaching

Mariah Peterson, Softball – Social Work

Selina Ramsey, Women’s Track &amp; Field – English

Cree Taylor, Women’s Track &amp; Field – English Teaching

Daquan Vandross, Football – Sociology

Zach Waxler, Golf – Journalism

Curran Wearmouth, Men’s Tennis – Geology

Jeannie Woller, Soccer – Creative Writing

Daniel Wray, Football – English

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>University Studies</span>

Ricky Ali’ifua, Football – Undeclared

Dennis Baumgartner, Men’s Tennis – Undeclared

Sander Brouwers, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared Business

Jordan Brown, Football – Undeclared Business

Morgan Carter, Softball – Undeclared Business

Anna Maki, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Bailey McIntire, Gymnastics – Undeclared

Braxton Miller, Golf – Undeclared

Brittany Rawlins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Erica Richins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Jayne Robison, Soccer – Undeclared

Sebastian Schneider, Men’s Tennis – Undeclared

Kallie Sperry, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared

Ashley Stuhlmann, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared

Jake Thompson, Football – Undeclared Business

Alec Willard, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Colby Wilson, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Katelyn Zabriskie, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>School of Graduate Studies</span>

Aubrie Haymore, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Health &amp; Human Movement

Matt Thatcher, Men’s Tennis – Accounting

Cristal Turner, Women’s Basketball – Physical &amp; Sport Education

<strong>-USU-</strong>

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Posted in USU