Utah State recognizes 189 student-athletes at annual Whitesides Luncheon

Bri Campbell was recognized as the Whitesides Scholar at the 2013 Joe E. & Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Awards at Utah State University on Tuesday, April 23, 2013.

LOGAN, Utah – Utah State’s athletics department recognized 189 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 20th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 51 percent of USU’s student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honoree during the luncheon was senior track athlete Bri Campbell as 13 of the past 23 recipients of the top individual honor have been from track & field, while 19 of the past 22 honorees have been women. During that time, the only males to win the award have been Mike Puzey from men’s basketball in 2003, Tyler Ellis from men’s track who shared the award with Rebecca Anderson and Alison Taylor in 2009, and Daniel Howell from men’s track who shared the award with Katelyn Heiner in 2012.

Campbell (Riverton, Utah/Riverton HS) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a bachelor’s degree in accounting and carries a 3.96 cumulative grade point average. Following graduation, she plans to pursue a master’s degree in accounting from USU. Overall, Campbell is a four-time Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient and a three-time academic all-Western Athletic Conference honoree.

As a student-athlete, Campbell has earned second-team all-WAC honors twice during her career as she tied for sixth in the high jump at the 2011 WAC Indoor Championships and finished fourth in the high jump at the 2010 WAC Indoor Championships.

Utah State also handed out team honors and men’s golf was named the top academic team with less than 20 members. Women’s soccer was the top academic team with more than 20 members and men’s golf was the most improved academic team.

Brittany Fisher, who was a member of the track and field team, received the Aggie Achievement Award for overcoming life challenges and personal adversity to ultimately excel as a student-athlete and obtain a high level of academic achievement at Utah State University.

Admissions Officers Jen Caines, Chauntelle Crockett, Patty Ross, Tonya Sorensen, Barbara Walker and Idena Ward were all presented the Meet The Challenge Award, while Jessica Parker was given the Outstanding Tutor Award and Nicholas Lauritzen was given the Outstanding Mentor Award for their work with USU’s student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

-USU-

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><em><strong>2013 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS</strong></em></span>

<em>Whitesides Winner</em> – Bri Campbell

<em>Aggie Achievement Award</em> – Brittany Fisher

<em>Meet The Challenge</em> – Admissions Officers (Jen Caines, Chauntelle Crockett, Patty Ross, Tonya Sorenson, Barbara Walker, Idena Ward)

<em>Outstanding Tutor</em> – Jessica Parker

<em>Outstanding Mentor</em> – Nicholas Lauritzen

Top Teams (20-plus members)

1. Soccer

2. Women’s Track

3. Men’s Track

Top Teams (less than 20 members)

1. Men’s Golf

2. Men’s Tennis

3. Gymnastics

Most Improved Teams

1. Men’s Golf

2. Men’s Tennis

3. Gymnastics

 

2013 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business</strong></span>

Kaitlyn Betts, Gymnastics – Business

Mike Bills, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Accounting

Spencer Butterfield, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Bri Campbell, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Accounting

Tanner Dance, Men’s Tennis – Finance/Economics

Brendan Dennis, Golf – Finance/Economics

Shan England, Volleyball – Economics

Jacob Haueter, Football – Business Administration

Spela Hus, Women’s Track &amp; Field – International Business

Anthony Israelsen, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Economics

John Johnson, Men’s Track &amp; Field – International Business

Cole Lambourne, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business

Alex Marsaw, Football – International Business

Weston Mathis, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

Dan Mosman, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Finance

CJ O’Neal, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Marketing

Michael Okonkwo, Football – Finance

Kendra Pemberton, Soccer – Accounting

Fredrik Peterson, Men’s Tennis – Business Administration

Sven Poslusny, Men’s Tennis – Marketing

Kris Sayer, Golf – Accounting

Jennifer Schlott, Women’s Basketball – Marketing

Seokwon Jeon, Golf – International Business

McKell Staheli, Volleyball – Marketing

Matt Thatcher, Men’s Tennis – Accounting

Annie Thomas, Softball – Marketing

Julie Tukuafu, Women’s Tennis – Marketing

Andrew Whiting, Men’s Tennis – Business

Mersadi Wilkins, Women’s Tennis – Marketing

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>College of Science</strong></span>

Nate Ballam, Men’s Tennis – Bio-Chemistry

Connor Garner, Men’s Basketball – Math &amp; Statistics

Kelsey Girardelli, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biology

Kirsten Hankins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Biology

Ruth Hilton, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Math Education

James Rohwer, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Public Health

Sharrieff Shah, Football – Biology

Jordan Stone, Men’s Basketball – Actuarial Science

Curran Wearmouth, Men’s Tennis – Geology

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>College of Engineering</strong></span>

Jaron Bentrude, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Nic Bowens, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Civil Engineering

Collin Butterfield, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jacob Cazier, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jake Doughty, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Danielle Gaztambide, Soccer – Biological Engineering

Sam Hawkins, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Biological Engineering

Julia Klingler, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jared Lambert, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Sara Lorscheider, Soccer – Biological Engineering

Jamie Markosian, Football – Civil Engineering

Chris Martinez, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jamison Nielson, Men’s Track &amp; Field- Mechanical Engineering

Eric Shellhorn, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Mechanical Engineering

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>College of Education &amp; Human Services</strong></span>

AnnaLina Andersen, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Nicole Arata, Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Troy Baugh, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

McKade Brady, Football – Exercise Science

Elle Brainard, Volleyball – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Nico Bronzati, Football – Exercise Science

Brittany Bushman, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Cody Carpenter, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Clayton Christensen, Football – Exercise Science

Jeni Christensen, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Tanner Clark, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Alyssa Curtis, Soccer –Exercise Science

Stefanie Daley, Gymnastics – Psychology

Kylie Dibb, Soccer – Exercise Science

Alyssa Everett, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Brittany Fisher, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Shantel Flanary, Soccer – Physical Education Teaching

Pualei Furtado, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Shay Haddow, Soccer – Exercise Science

Maris Hamblin, Soccer – Exercise Science

Kassi Hargrove, Volleyball – Psychology

Kaylee Hartshorn, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Interdisciplinary Studies

Hillary Hays, Women’s Tennis – Elementary Education

Aubrie Haymore, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Kylie Hirschi, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Kade Jensen, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Jenna Johnson, Women’s Basketball – Elementary Education

McKenzie Johnson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Bethany King, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Sarah Landes, Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Kiana Lindmeir, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Matthew Maughan, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Psychology

Haley Maxfield, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Kyli McSpadden, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Elementary Education

Kristen Meyers, Gymnastics – Physical Education Teaching

Susie Miller, Gymnastics – Psychology

Kami Montgomery, Soccer – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Lexie Morgan, Soccer – Exercise Science

Kristyn Namba, Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Nate Needham, Football – Exercise Science

Elise Nelson, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Paige Neves, Volleyball – Communicative Disorders &amp; Deaf Education

Christina Nye, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Rachel Orr, Volleyball/Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Stephen Peirce, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Devin Pierson, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Silas Pimentel, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Candace Richins, Volleyball – Elementary Education

Ashley Robison, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Kali Roche, Women’s Basketball – Elementary Education

Ashlan Rogers, Volleyball – Family, Consumer &amp; Human Development

Taryn Rose, Soccer – Exercise Science

Aubriann Bosen, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Interdisciplinary Studies

Hayley Sanzotti, Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Lecy Skousen, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Physical Education Teaching

Shay Sorensen, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Amanda Stoudt, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

Stetson Tenney, Football – Exercise Science

Brad Theurer, Football – Exercise Science

Mariah Thompson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Health Education &amp; Promotions

Christine Thomsen, Softball – Interdisciplinary Studies

Shelbi Tyteca, Softball – Exercise Science

Dana Wareham, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Health Education &amp; Promotions

Samantha Wagner, Gymnastics – Psychology

Amanda Watamaniuk, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Kalon Weston, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Health Education &amp; Promotions

Josselyn White, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Jodi Williams, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Exercise Science

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>University</strong></span>

Kevin Allen, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Eric Berntson, Football – Undeclared

Riley Bradshaw, Men’s Basketball – Undeclared

Mike Chislock, Football – Undeclared

Sarah Chow, Softball – Undeclared

Brennan Coburn, Golf – Undeclared Business

JoAnna Cuba, Gymnastics – Undeclared

Karlee Deeter, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Lexie Henrie, Soccer – Undeclared

Will Higham, Golf – Undeclared

Madi Holt, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Megan Klingensmith, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Jeff Manning, Football – Undeclared Business

Tylee Newman, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

Travis Parrish, Football – Undeclared

Bridger Peck, Football – Undeclared Business

Travis Seefeldt, Football – Undeclared Business

Kallie Sperry, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared Business

Amber Stuhlmann, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared

Ashley Stuhlmann, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared

Nick Vigil, Football – Undeclared

Kaitlyn Wilcox, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Undeclared

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Caine College of the Arts</strong></span>

Jamie Duke, Soccer – Art

Karli Lundquist, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Art

Kyle McKenna, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Music

Ashlyn Mulford, Soccer – Art

Shaleen Richardson, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Art

Kaitlyn VanHoff, Volleyball – Art

Jacqueline Winterton, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Music

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>College of Humanities and Social Sciences</strong></span>

Abby Andrews, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Journalism

Kaylee Campbell, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Social Work

Rebecca Holliday, Gymnastics – Journalism

Paige Jones, Gymnastics – English

Brooke Larsen, Soccer – Journalism

Romina Nedakovic, Women’s Tennis – Journalism

Jasmine Porter, Women’s Basketball – Sociology

Jake Simonich, Football – Sociology

Cree Phillips Taylor, Women’s Track &amp; Field – History Teaching

Jackie Tillotson, Soccer – Interdisciplinary Studies

Daquan Vandross, Football – Sociology

Kristina Voytsekhovich, Women’s Tennis – Political Science

Jaci West, Women’s Tennis – Political Science

Jeannie Woller, Soccer – Creative Writing

Daniel Wray, Football – English

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>College of Agriculture</strong></span>

Hollie Bosworth, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family Consumer Science Education

Michael Cardinal, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Laycee Elliott, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Chari Hawkins, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family Consumer Science Education

Tanner Higham, Golf – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Libby Lundquist, Soccer – Family Consumer Science Education

Molli Merrill, Soccer – Family Consumer Science Education

Natalie Norris, Soccer – Nutrition and Food Sciences/Exercise Science

Reed Platke, Golf – Landscape Design

Katherine Vande Pol, Women’s Track &amp; Field – General Studies

Bailee Whitworth, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Nutrition, Dietetics &amp; Food Sciences

Nikki Woodring, Women’s Track &amp; Field – Family Consumer Science Education

<span style=”text-decoration: underline;”><strong>Quinney College of Natural Resources</strong></span>

Tom Derr, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Environmental Science

Haley Hogan, Gymnastics – Environmental Science

Rachael Hunsaker, Softball – Wildlife Science

<strong><span style=”text-decoration: underline;”>School of Graduate Studies</span></strong>

Forrest Dabb, Football – Business Administration

Tyler Killpack, Men’s Track &amp; Field – Business Administration

Jamaine Olson, Football – Health, Physical Education &amp; Recreation

Cristal Turner, Women’s Basketball – Health, Physical Education &amp; Recreation

-USU-

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!