Brenn Flint sets shot put school record for second week in a row as USU Track & Field collects nine event titles in Bozeman

BOZEMAN, Mont. — Utah State’s men’s and women’s track & field teams collected nine first-place finishes at the Montana State Dual Meet Challenge in Bozeman, Mont., on Friday at the Brick Breeden Fieldhouse.

For the second-consecutive week, junior Brenn Flint set the school record for women’s indoor shot put, this time recording a throw of 16.09m (52-9.50) to take first in the event. The throw not only set USU’s school record, but also the Brick Breeden Fieldhouse facility record.

Flint was joined on the podium by senior Olivia Moriconi, who placed second with a throw of 15.59m (51-1.75), and sophomore Maia Garren, who recorded a mark of 14.29m (36-10.75) to place third.

In other women’s field events, freshman Josiah Williams claimed the high jump crown with a leap of 1.73m (5-8.00). Additionally, freshman Bailey Maseda took home the triple jump crown with a mark of 11.39m (37-4.50).

On the track, an Aggie woman claimed the 3,000-meter victory for the second-consecutive week, this time, sophomore Josie Givens cruised to first place in 10:06.28. Junior Cierra Simmons claimed the mile title with a time of 5:00.24.

On the men’s side, the Aggie distance runners swept the field, winning the 800m, mile and 3,000m. Sophomore Samuel Coleman took the 800m crown with a time of 1:53.95, senior Dillon Maggard claimed the mile title with a time of 4:08.45, while junior James Withers used a strong kick on the final straightaway to take home the 3,000m title in 8:41.08.

In the field, junior Sam Nelson won the pole vault for the second-consecutive week, with a matching height of 5.00m (16-4.75).

Utah State is back in action on Friday, Jan. 26, at both the Team Challenge in Albuquerque, N.M., and the UW Invitational in Seattle, Wash.

Fans can follow Utah State’s track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC or on Facebook at USUTrack. Fans can also follow the USU athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at UtahStateAthletics.

<strong>UTAH STATE RESULTS</strong>

<strong>Montana State Dual Meet Invite</strong>

<strong>Bozeman, Mont.</strong>

<strong>January 19, 2018</strong>

<strong>Brick Breeden Fieldhouse</strong>

<strong>Utah State’s Women’s Results:</strong>

60m — 2. Chyrese Patterson, 7.80; 4. Kasia Lawrynowicz, 7.86.

60m Hurdles — 2. Talie Bonds, 8.78; 4. Jordan Brandt, 8.92; 7. Bailey Maseda, 9.30; 8. Nakyla Jude, 9.39; 9. Whitney Skabelund, 9.44; 10. Alyssa Hirschi, 9.45.

400m — 7. Jordan Brandt, 59.62; 14. Josie Ball, 1:01.35; 15. Jensen Mosman, 1:01.60; 17. Nakyla Jude, 1:02.16.

800m — 2. Elli Eastmond, 2:15.92; Breann Bate, DNF; Melanie Sullivan, DNF.

Mile — 1. Cierra Simmons, 5:00.24; 2. Kelsey Yamauchi-Richins, 5:03.21; 7. Katie Struthers, 5:21.53; 8. Rae Bedke, 5:22.19; 11. Paytin Drollinger, 5:30.73; 14. Hannah Dutson, 5:36.32.

3,000m — 1. Josie Givens, 10:06.28; 4. Tavia Dutson, 10:11.35; 6. Heather Holt, 10:38.18;Kelsey Girardelli, 11:14.82.

4x400m — 2. Chyrese Patterson, Kasia Lawrynowicz, Melanie Sullivan, Breanna Bate, 3:52.37; 4. Jordan Brandt, Elli Eastmond, Josie Ball, Josiah Williams, 4:01.28

High Jump — 1. Josiah Williams, 1.73m (5-8.00).

Long Jump — 7. Talie Bonds, 5.21m (17-1.25); 10. Alyssa Hirschi, 4.97m (16-3.75).

Triple Jump — 1. Bailey Maseda, 11.39m (37-4.50); 6. Whitney Skabelund, 11.21m (36-9.50).

Shot Put — 1. Brenn Flint, 16.09m (52-9.50); 2. Olivia Moriconi, 15.59m (51-1.75); 3. Maia Garren, 14.29m (46-10.75); 9. Alyssa Hirschi, 10.21m (33-6.00); 10. Talie Bonds, 9.28m (30-5.50); Tori Bailey, Foul.

Weight Throw — 3. Maia Garren, 16.41m (53-10.25); 5. Michala Zilkey, J16.40m (53-9.75); 7. Olivia Moriconi, 15.31m (50-2.75); 9. Tori Bailey, 14.93m (48-11.75).

<strong>Utah State’s Men’s Results:</strong>

60m — 3. Brady Martin, 7.01; 4. Austin Lane, 7.07; 5. Garen Early, J7.07; 7. Dallin Tycksen, 7.13; 8. Junior Tovar, 7.15; 11. Jacob Davis, 7.27.

60m Hurdles — 4. Jacob Davis, J8.54; 6. Tyler Lloyd, 8.64; 7. Chade Gonter, 8.67; 11. Tanner Kutterer, 8.97.

400m — 6. Tyler Lloyd, 51.42; 7. Clay Lambourne, 51.43; 9. Braden Kram, 51.47; 15. Tanner Kutterer, 52.74; 17. Chade Gonter, 53.25.

800m — 1. Samuel Coleman, 1:53.95; 3. Dylan Barker, 1:57.13; 5. Bannon Greer, 1:57.97.

Mile — 1. Dillon Maggard, 4:08.45; 2. Brody Smith, 4:12.26; 4. Jordan Beutler, 4:16.76; 8. Kody Gould, 4:23.65; Samuel Coleman, DNF.

3,000m — 1. James Withers, 8:41.08; 3. Darren Harman, 8:42.12; 4. Luke Beattie, 8:47.14.

4x400m — 2. Junior Tovar, Garen Earley, Jacob Davis, Dallin Tycksen, 3:21.87; 3. Utah State “B”, 3:24.26

High Jump — 2. Leaugen Fray, 2.09m (6-10.25); 4. Kyle Brost, 1.89m (6-2.25).

Pole Vault — 1. Sam Nelson, 5.00m (16-4.75); Matt Calvin, NH

Shot Put — 2. David Hirschmann, 16.68m (54-8.75); 4. Kyle Morris, 15.76m (51-8.50); 9. Zach Cottrell, 14.13m (46-4.25).

Weight Throw — 4. Oran Wasserman, 16.83m (55-2.75); 8. Kyle Morris, 15.38m (50-5.50).

Free News Delivery by Email

Would you like to have the day's news stories delivered right to your inbox every evening? Enter your email below to start!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.